Skip To Main Content

Staff Directory

Turn of River Middle School Staff Directory

 

6th Grade

Name Title Team Course Syllabus  
Brian Butera Science     B Science - B Team  
Nicole Carpenter        Math B Math - B Team  
Allyson Jaeger Math A Math - A Team  
Martha Mavridis Language Arts A Language Arts - A Team Website   
Shikha Sharma Language Arts B Language Arts - B Team  
Kimberly Seitter

Social Studies

A Social Studies - A Team              
Amarillys Rivera

Social Studies

B Social Studies - B Team  
Jose Rios Nino Bilingual Math A    
Elba Sims New Arrivals      
Andrea Cardillo New Arrivals      
Isabella Husu Special Education  B    
Olivia Fiore Special Education      
Kristen Huber Special Education  A/B    
Jennifer Schriefer ASD      

7th Grade

Name Title Team  
Ryan Curto Social Studies D
Lisa Dietrich

Science

D
Karen Galeas     Bilingual ELA C
Jane Lambert Team Co-Teacher   D
Peter Konrad

Language Arts

C
Danielle Waring      Language Arts D
Amra Deljanin Math C
Lauren Palmer Science C
Olivia Hagopian  Social Studies C
Jennifer Schriefer ASD C
Zhenna Stewart Special Education  

8th Grade

Name Title Team   Website
Eugene Hobdy Science E  
Jason Defilippo     Social Studies

F

Mr. Defilippo's Blog   
Dawn Greco Language Arts F  
Teresa Guerra Science - Bilingual F  
Denise Brown

Science

F  
Amy Jones Social Studies E  
Luciana Riggs

Special Education

E/F  
Doug Moffat Math E/D  
Karen O'Neill Special Education F  
Efralim Diaz Social Studies - Bilingual       E  
Carly Nussa

Math and Algebra

F/D  
Julia Sciarretta

Language Arts

E  
Jennifer Schriefer  ASD    

Academic Enrichment

Name Title  
Isabel Velez World Language Spanish - Grades 7 & 8  
Stephen Burack     ESL Website
Natalia Gargula ESL  

Sandra Peterkin

ESL  
Helen McGrath EL Reading Specialist  
Caitlen Sheeran

Reading/Read 180

 
Amy Mandeville Special Education Reading Grades 6, 7 & 8  
Carolyn Morris Special Education  
Lori Garst Math Enrichment (7D) Website   
Fatme Ayoub Math Enrichment/Algebra 7th  
Nereida Rama World Language French - 7th & 8th/Math  7th  
Priscilla Fields Literacy Support Specialist                                   
Elba Sims New Arrivals Blog
Andrea Cardillo New Arrivals  
Mary Peters SRBI  
Cathy Tedder Math  

Administration

Name Title
Ms. Sherri Prendergast 

Principal

Mr. Rafael Escobar

Assistant Principal   

Ms. Jennifer Laughlin    

Assistant Principal

    

Hours of Operation:  Monday - Friday: 7:00 am - 3:00 pm
Phone:  (203) 977-4284  |  Fax:  (203) 977-5037  |  Address:  117 Vine Road, Stamford, CT 06905

Pupil Personnel Services

Name Title Phone
Ruth Haendler Social Worker  
Mairead Collins Guidance Counselor (Grade 7, F Team, and New Arrivals)  
Karyn Perchard Psychologist  
Timothy Vale Guidance Counselor (Grade 6, E Team, Bilingual)  
Gloria (Teresa) Fargnoli    

Nurse

 
Laura Dias Speech Pathologist  
Patty Morales

Parent Facilitator

 
Emily Andrade

Family Centers School Based Health Centers Social Worker       

 
Kenny De Leon

Social Worker

 
Debra Wilson Restorative Student Support Facilitator   203-977-7994  

Specialists

Name Title Course Syllabus Other
Igli Tuga Strings/General Music/Band Strings/General Music Website     
Anna Maria Gamberdella  General music/Chorus Music  
Zoe Staats Physical Education PE/Health  
Stephanie Jones

Physical Education/Intramural Coordinator

PE/Health

Website

Brian West Physical Education PE/Health  
Samantha O'Hanlon

Physical Education

PE/Health

Website

Patricia Stevens Art Art

     

Michael Townsend Art Art  
Joe Lennon Technology Technology & Innovation   Website
Mary Raphael George     Technology Integrator and Support Specialist and Technology Teacher  

Technology

 

Support Staff

Name Title 
Kenneth Kulis Head Custodian                                  
Mark Ayars Lead Custodian
Ryan Fox Custodian
Joseph Desalvo Custodian
Melissa Giorgi Office Support Specialist
Amanda Eduardo Office Support Specialist
Kevin Carrington Paraeducator
Milord Jean Pierre       Paraeducator
Dany Oliveira Paraeducator
Patty Melchionno Paraeducator
Jennifer Barron Paraeducator

Lauren Hunt

New Arrivals Paraeducator
Radka Tumova New Arrivals Paraeducator
Gale Capomolla New Arrivals Paraeducator
David Adams Security
Jose Cepeda Security
Carmen Williams Domus Family Advocate