Skip To Main Content

Staff Directory

Turn of River Middle School Staff Directory

Please use the following form to submit online comments or questions to a member of the Turn of River Middle School team:

Contact a Teacher / Staff Member

6th Grade

Name Title Team Course Syllabus  
Brian Butera Science - Mr. Butera's Blog     B Science - B Team  
Nicole Carpenter        Math B Math - B Team  
Allyson Jaeger Math A Math - A Team  
Karolin Dimyan Science A Science - A Team  
Martha Mavridis Language Arts A Language Arts - A Team Website   
Aaron Superfin Special Education A    
Shikha Sharma Language Arts B Language Arts - B Team  
Lia Vencer

Social Studies

B Social Studies - B Team              
Jason Pavia

Social Studies

A Social Studies - A Team  
Jose Rios Nino Bilingual A    
Elba Sims New Arrivals      
Andrea Cardillo New Arrivals      
Isabella Husu Special Education A/B    
Kate Chiapparelli ASD      

7th Grade

Name Title Team Course Syllabus
Ryan Curto Social Studies D Social Studies - D Team
Lisa Dietrich

Science

D Science - D Team
Mary Peters Bilingual C Bilingual
Jane Lambert Team Co-Teacher   D Team Co-Teacher
Peter Konrad

Language Arts

C Language Arts - C Team                
Danielle Waring Language Arts D Language Arts - D Team
Amra Deljanin Math C Math - C Team
Cathy Tedder Math D Math - D Team
Lauren Palmer Science C Science - C Team
Olivia Hagopian Social Studies C Social Studies - C Team
Kate Chiapparelli      ASD C ASD

8th Grade

Name Title Team Course Syllabus Website
Eugene Hobdy Science E Science - E Team  
Jason Defilippo     Social Studies

F

Social Studies - F Team Mr. Defilippo's Blog   
Dawn Greco Language Arts F Language Arts  
Teresa Guerra Science - Bilingual F Science - Bilingual  
Denise Brown

Science

F Science - F Team  
Amy Jones Social Studies E Social Studies - E Team  
Luciana Riggs

Special Education

E/F Special Education      
Doug Moffat Math E Math - E Team  
Karen O'Neill Special Education F Special Education      
Zhenna Stewart Special Education F Special Education  
Efralim Diaz Social Studies - Bilingual       E Bilingual Social Studies - All Grade Levels  
Carly Nussa

Math and Algebra

F Math - F Team  
Julia Sciarretta

Language Arts

E Language Arts  
Kate Chiapparelli ASD      

Academic Enrichment

Name Title Course Syllabus Other
Richelle Ruiz World Language Spanish - Grades 7 & 8 World Language Spanish - Grades 7 & 8          
Stephen Burack     ESL ESL Website
Elvia Gertz ESL    

Jessica Xiao Kretschmer  

ESL    
Helen McGrath ESL    
Caitlen Sheeran

Reading/Read 180

Reading/Read 180  
Amy Mandeville Special Education Reading Grades 6, 7 & 8 Reading  
Lori Garst Math Enrichment Math Enrichment Website   
Fatme Ayoub Math Enrichment Math Enrichment  
Nereida Rama World Language French - 7th & 8th Grades   World Language French - 7th & 8th Grades  
Priscilla Fields Literacy Support Specialist                                  Literacy Support Specialist  
Elba Sims New Arrivals   Blog
Andrea Cardillo New Arrivals    

Administration

Name Title
Mr. Brendan Fox

Principal

Mr. Robert Biko

Assistant Principal   

Ms. Jennifer Laughlin    

Assistant Principal

    

Hours of Operation:  Monday - Friday: 7:00 am - 3:00 pm
Phone:  (203) 977-4284  |  Fax:  (203) 977-5037  |  Address:  117 Vine Road, Stamford, CT 06905

Pupil Personnel Services

Name Title Phone
Ruth Haendler Social Worker  
Mairead Collins Guidance Counselor (Grade 7, F Team, and New Arrivals)  
Karyn Perchard Psychologist  
Timothy Vale Guidance Counselor (Grade 6, E Team, Bilingual)  
Gloria (Teresa) Fargnoli    

Nurse

 
Laura Dias Speech Pathologist  
Patty Morales

Parent Facilitator

 

Lesley Ulloa 

New Arrivals Social Worker  
 

Family Centers School Based Health Centers Social Worker       

 
Kenny De Leon

Social Worker

 
Debra Wilson Restorative Student Support Facilitator   203-977-7994  

Specialists

Name Title Course Syllabus Other
Igli Tuga Strings/General Music/Band Strings/General Music Website     
Anna Maria Gamberdella  General music/Chorus Music  
John Marucci Physical Education PE/Health  
Stephanie Jones

Physical Education/Intramural Coordinator

PE/Health

Website

Brian West Physical Education PE/Health  
Samantha O'Hanlon

Physical Education

PE/Health

Website

Patricia Stevens Art Art

     

Michael Townsend Art Art  
Joe Lennon Technology Technology & Innovation Website
Mary Raphael George     Technology Integrator and Support Specialist and Technology Teacher  

Technology

 

Support Staff

Name Title 
 

Cafeteria

Kenneth Kulis Head Custodian                                  
Mark Ayars Lead Custodian
Adriana Ulloa Office Support Specialist
Sharon Wade Office Support Specialist
Kevin Carrington Paraeducator
Milord Jean Pierre       Paraeducator
Dany Oliveira Paraeducator
Patty Melchionno Paraeducator

Lauren Hunt 

New Arrivals Paraeducator
Radka Tumova New Arrivals Paraeducator
Leon McCulley Security
Jose Cepeda Security
Carmen Williams Domus Family Advocate